Roll of Honour


Specially Honoured in Samadarana Sangamam

 

 

   

1.GEETHA M. THOMAS

  • Chief Financial Officer

CSUN Foundation

  • Assistant  Vice President

          University Advancement, CSUN

  • Pre degree: 1966-68
  • Phone: 818- 677- 3025

AWARDS:

  • Elijah Watt Sells Certificate for best Performance

 

 

 

2.T.K.ANURADHA

  • GSAT-10 Project Director, ISRO
  • First woman ever to be the satellite project director at the country's space agency
  • Satellite Project Director, ISRO

 

 

3.USHA SURESH

  •  An accomplished classical dance performer who has won awards at the Kerala State Youth Festival for six consecutive years
  • Awards: National Talent search Scholarship for Mohiniyattam, the Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Academy’s recognition for Bharatanatyam and Mohiniyattam, the individual Championship Gold medal in the state Arts Festival held by the Indian Youth Association and the Arts Kerala competitions
 

4. REKHA MENON

  • Corporate Communication Expert / TV & Media Professional
  • Currently : Associate Vice President, Corporate Communications  CSS Corp Pvt Ltd
  • She serves as freelance TV anchor & writer in print & visual media. Second one in the Corporate World, heading Global Corporate Communication & External Relations for an IT services firm.

 

 

5.Dr. KAVITHA BALAKRISHNAN

  • Currently: Lecturer in Art history and Aesthetics 
  • Govt. College of Fine Arts , Thrissur .
  • Writer, Poet, Researcher, Painter, Curator
 

6. JOLLY  ALUKKAS

  • Famous Entrepreneur
  • Owner of Jolly Silks
 

7. SALOMI XAVIOR

 

        Designation: Office superintent, S.RLY, CH-03

Achievements:

  • International Volleyball Player
  • Gold medal winner in University /Railway for  50 times .
    • Year of Study : (BA History)1987 to 1988
 

8.ALEYAMMA P J

 

  • “The First Student who enrolled in St.Joseph College” .
  • Retired Teacher, L. F School, Koratty.
  • Year of Study:Pre degree:1964-1966

 

 

9.REV.SR.ANNIE PALATHINGAL

  • Headed  the Holy Family Congregation (CHF) with 2,200 sisters, 220 convents, about 100 schools,  4 institutions of higher learning, several hospitals and  nursing homes,  Family research institute (FATRI)  and  establishments for the care of the disabled, the aged and  socially disadvantaged children far and wide across the world.

 

 

 

 

10. INDIRA .T.R.

 

  • Senior Engineer at Crystal Infoteck
  • Past: Managing Director at Kerala Water Authority
  • Year of Study: 1964-66 (Pre-degree)
 

11.SEEMA KUMAR

 

  • Chief Marketing Officer of Sreenidhi Institute of Science and Technology
  • Director, Admissions & Administration of Sreenidhi International School
  • Education Consultant, A Leading Designer
  • A Certified Lead Auditor from SAI New York for SA 8000 to qualify as a lead assessor for Social Accountability Audit
  • Year of Study : 1980
 

12.PROF. MARY P.L

 

  • Ball Badminton Star of India
  • University Volleyball Player
 

13.V.P.SEEMANDINI

 

  • Senior Advocate, High Court of Kerala
  •  President of All India Federation of Women Lawyers
  • Year of study : 1968-1973 in History Department

 

 

14. PROF.DEVI  E H

 

  • Faculty Member for 13/4 years in St.joseph’s college ,ijk
  • Retd.Principal in KKTM  COLLEGE
  • Executive member of JANANITHI DIRECTOR BOARD
  • Member of SANTHWANAM,PALLIATIVE CARE UNIT, SOLACE
  • Year of study: 1968-1973 in BA.History
 

15. DR. KHADEEJA MUMTAZ

 

  • Doctor, Novelist, Essayist
  • Notable works Barsa, Aathuram, Mathrukam
 

16. ROSILY JAGADHEESH

 

  • Systems Controller
  • Commercial & Business Development 
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • Worked as Statistics Officer with Khadi  and   Village Industries Commission , a Central Govt Organisation. 
  • Worked as Economic Research Analyst with Larson and Toubro, a multinational organisation in Bombay.
  • Year of Study: PreDegree:1966-1968, Degree: 1968-19
 

17.KALA SASIKUMAR (P.N.SASIKALA)

 

  • Founder, Proprietrix, Saradhi The Academy of Art & Culture
  • Versatile veena & vocal artist
  • Expert in dance ,music, theatre, poetry.
  • Year of Study:1974(B A Economics)

      

 

18.Dr. KRISHNA SHANKARA NARAYANAN

 

  • Areas of Specializations:Memberane Computing and formal methods
  • Membership in ALI,ISTE,EATCS
  • Currently: Associate Professor ,CSE in IIT Bombay
  • She had more than  45 publications
 

19. MRS. BENCY DAVID

 

  • Municipal Chairperson

           Irinjalakuda

         Year of study: 1980-82

      

 

20. R. BINDU

  • Ex.Mayor, Thrissur Corporation
  • Associate Profeesor,

Resarch and P G .Dept of English

Sree Kerala Varma College,Thrissur

  • State Council Member,AKPCTA
  • Former member of the Syndicate and Senate,University of Calicut
  • Former member of the advisory board to state higher Education

21. DR.SINDHU SREEDHARAN

 

  • First Woman Sport Medicine Specialist  Doctor in India
  • Currently working in General Hospital,Ernakulam
  • Year of Study: Pre Degree 1979-81

Sports Achievements:

  • Inter University Shuttle Badminton   Champion ( Calicut University), 1978 - 1981
  • Kerala State Women’s  Shuttle  Badminton Champion 1979 & 1980
  •  Represented India in Sanjay  Gandhi Memorial International Badminton Championship
  • Probable for 1982 Asiad and Uber cup
 

22.JESLY  T  RAPHAEL

(Sr.JESLIN ROSE MSMI)

  • Spiritual guide, Peruvannamuzhy
  • M Sc Mathematics (Private study)
  • M A English Litertature (Private Study from Madras University)
  • B Th (Bachelor of Theology from Kristu Jyothi College, Bangalore)
 

23.NIJI JUSTIN

  • Gynecologist consultant ,Cooperative Hospital Thrissur 
  • Promoter of Pro-Life Movement.
  • Active Political Worker
 

24. SR. AMY EMMANUEL

  • Spiritual services in Sehion Retreat Center,Palakad giving  retreats for different congregations of sisters, seminaries and  counseling for priests and religious , training for sisters in spiritual animation.
  • Year of study:1994 – 96 PG in Maths

    

      

 

25.DR. C.L. MARY

Conducts seminars and specialized in Yoga, Holistic treatment, Reiki,Naturopathy, N.L.P, Indigenous medicines, , Hypnotherapy, Meditation and Acqupressure,  

and Natural farming

  • Year of Study: 1975-1978 in B.A  History

Qualifications – M.A. B.Ed, M.Sc Psychology, DNYS, DNYT, REIKI MASTER, NLP THERAPIST

  • H.S.A Teacher – 1980-2011 – Sarvodayam  V.H.S.S Aryampadam, Thrissur.
  •  Best Teacher State Award: 2010-2011.

 


 

 

26.DR.P.INDIRA DEVI

Currently:

  • Director,Centre of Excellence in Environmnetal Economics
  • Professor(Agricultural Economics)
  • Ph:09447416875.
  • Published works : Book: Pestcides in Agriculture-Practices Economics, Externalities. Lambert Academic Publishing. Germany. pp.138.(2010)
  • Papers presented  in.

                          A) International      : 25 nos.

                           B) National            : 50 Nos.

 

27.RAJALAKSHMI.G.NAIR

 

  • Superintendent , Palakkad  Div.,

Southern Railway.

  • Year of graduation :1987 (BA History)

Achievements (volleyball):

Represented India in

  • The  Asian Junior Volleyball championship held at bangkok.
  • Indian Railways  in the world Railway Volleyball Championship held at Russia.
  • Kerala state in the Senior & Junior National Volleyball Championship  for 5 years.
  • Indian Railways  in the  Senior  National Volleyball Championship  for 5 years.
  • Calicut University in the All India Inter University Volleyball Championship  for 5 years.
 

28.FATHIMA ABDUL KHADER

 

  • District Panchayat President

(1998-2000)&(2000-2004)

  • District President of Kerala Malula Sangam for 20 years
  • Year of study:1973-1976 in Bsc.Chemistry
 

29.DEEPIKA BABURAJ

 

  • International Volleyball Player
  • Phno: 09633329192

           EMAIL ID:deepikababuraj@ymail.com

 

30. ARCHANA G

  • International  Ball Badminton Player

 

 

31. JEEMOL  JAIBIN

 

  • Mrs. India  2011
  • Dental Doctor by Profession
  • Year Of Study: Pre Degree: 1988-1990

 

 

 

32. DR.MINI K.G

 

  • Senior Scientist

Fishery Resources Assessment Division

Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI)

Cochin-682018,Kerala

  • Phone :  09446067548
  • Email:  minianish.02@gmail.com
 

33. SHAKEELA C.B.

  • Working as HSST in   Govt. Model  Higher Secondary School, Nadavaramba
  • Year of Study:   1986-89
  • State Award for Best Teacher :2012-13
  • Award for Best  N.S.S. Programme Officer  in Thrissur Dist :2009-10
  • Member of N.S.S. State Advisory Committee.
 

34. DR.SUDHA GEORGE VALAVI

 

  • Principal at Sahrudaya College of Engineering and Technology
 

35. P.C.THULASI

 

  • International  Shuttle Badminton Player
  • Year of Study: Degree: 2009-2011
  • Ph:09895148653

 

 

36. Dr.Seema Bhaskaran

 

STATE PROJECT DIRECTOR

T C 15/2037, WOMEN'S COLLEGE LANE,

VAZHUTHACAUD, TRIVANDRUM-695014

TRUSTEE OF CLRA

 

 

37.HITHA E.H

  • Editorial Assistant, Keli Magazine

Kerala Sahithya Nataka Academy

  • Won Short Story Award from Grihalakshmi Magazine in 1994
  • Published Short Stories ‘There Cheriya Jaalagangal’, ‘Basanthi’
  • Year of Study: Pre-Degree:1979-1981, Degree:1981-1984
 

38.DR. JOSILEEN JOSE

  • Scientist

CMFRI, Cochin

  • Best Alumna-2012
  • B.Sc Botany
 

39. Dr. (Sr.) Bensy Mathew

  • Bsc Zoology From St. Joseph’s College , Irinjalakkuda (1982-1985)

Currently:

  • Associate Professor in General Medicine

Jubilee Mission Hospital , Thrissur-5.

  • Award:  BHARAT JYOTI" award from India International Society,New Delhi.

 

 

40. BINDU CHERUNGATH

 

Co-foundeder,  Director, Corporate Speaker and Trainer of INSIGNIA SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED, A CORPORATE TRAINING CONSULTANCY BASED AT DELHI

 Conducts, seminars and workshops all across India and abroad

Year of study

   Pre-Degree- : 1988-1990

B.Sc. Chemistry : 1990-1993

 

41. DR. APARNA LAKSHMANAN S

  • Assistant Professor(Mathematics),

 St. Xavier’s College For Women, Aluva

  • Year Of Study : Pre-Degree : 1995 – 1997, Degree : 1997 – 2000
  • Young Scientist Award From Kerala State Council  In 2013
    • 11(Eleven) Research Publications in Various Journals
 

42. DR.VASANTHAKUMARI. P

  • Associate Professor And Research Guide In Mg University

Nss College,Ottapalam

  • Best Paper Presentation Award
  • Academic Council Member Of Ugc-Net,Mba-Net
  • Paper Presentation In Africa,Singapore
 

43. SUDHA . B

  • Ball Badminton Star of India Seven Times
  • University player
  • Kerala Sports Council Coach(1999-2000)
  • Section officer(Gen.Edn)
  • Secretariat –Trivandrum
  • Year of Study:1994-1997 in  B A History
 

44.RESHMI THOMAS

  • School of Chemistry

Indian Institute Of Science Education And Research Thiruvananthapuram (IISER-Tvm)

C. E. T. Campus P.O. Thiruvananthapuram

  • Year Of Study: 2004-2007 in B.Sc Chemistry
  • Awarded The Malhotra Weikfiled Foundation Nanoscience Fellowship Award for the Year 2012
  • 3 Publications
 

45. T.A. ALPHONSA

 

  • Additional Secretary
  • Government, Vigilance Dept
  • Year Of Study: 1977-1982
 

46.MARY.C.G

  • Director, Jan Shikshan Sansthan(JSS),

Ernakulam

  • Year Of Study: 1981 – 84 (Botany)
  • Telephone : 91-480 – 2863050(Home),
 

 

 

47.  JINUMOLE VARGHESE

  • Deputy Town Planner,Thrissur

Department of Town and Country Planning,

Govt Of Kerala

  • Year of Study: Pre Degree 1st group, 1985-87
  • A member of the team in the Preparation of District Plan for Kollam district which won National Acclaim,
  •  Selected as a trainer for conducting training programs of Town and Country Planning Department in KILA

 

48. ROSHNI SWAPNA

 

  • Faculty In School Of Drama
  • Script Writer, Novelist, Poet
  • Year Of Study: 2007
  • Short Story Collection: Manalmazha
  • Novels : Aroopikalude Nagaram,  Vala , Ulvanangal

 

 

 

49. LETHA M.M

  • Scientist

Naval Physical And Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL),

Defence Research And Development Organization (DRDO)

Ministry Of Defence, Government Of India

Thrikkakara (Po),

Kochi-682 021

  • Year of study: Pre Degree : 1981-1983 , Degree:1983-1986
  • 8 Research Publications
 

50. Valliamma

Retd. DEO

 

 

51.SREELAKSHMI GOVARDHAN

  • Famous Classical Dancer
  • psychologist by profession, dancer

awards:

  • natya rathna-2013,  singar mani-2010

 

 

52.Renu Ramanathan , Art Critic