Awards and Recognitions

Sl.No Department Level Type Title Date Name Photo
1 Economics Students Selection PLACED AT ESAF BANK 2022-04-06 SMIJA.M
2 Botany Students Placements Placement in ESAF as executive trainee 2022-05-25 NAMITHA P B
3 Physical Education Students Selection NAVAMAI V S III BA HISTORY REPRESENTED KERALA VOLLEYBALL TEAM FOR THE KHELO INDIA YOUTH GAMES HLED AT HARYANA 2022-06-08 NAVAMI V S
4 Physical Education Students Selection Aleena Antony II BA Economics represented Kerala Basketball team for the Khelo India Youth Games held at Haryana 2022-06-10 Aleena Antony II BA Economics
5 Chemistry Students Placements Appointed as Professor, CUSAT 2022-06-17 Dr. Jayasree
6 Physics Students Selection Physics Summer School Nil Sangamithra R
7 Commerce Students Selection Got admission in IIM Kozhikode 2021-07-21 Thameema T.M
8 Commerce Students Fellowships Aspire Scholarship fellows Nil M com students
9 Commerce Students Prize Comquizwkww,Inter collegiate commerce and management quiz, organised by St Thomas College, Thrissur 2022-03-08 Sr Mariya Deyona, Angel
10 Social Work Students Prize First Prize in Theme Dance Nil I MSW 2021 - 2022 Batch
11 Social Work Students Fellowships Merit Day 2022 2022-04-12 UG - PG Students , Department of Social Work
12 Mathematics Students Selection MTTS 2022 at IISER Thiruvananthapuram funded by NBHM 2022-04-04 Lakshmi
13 Mathematics Students Placements Anjaly Jose, M. Sc. Mathematics Nil Executive trainee Esaf Bank
14 Mathematics Students Placements received placement from Accenture and Cognizant Technological Solutions Nil Aparna S Menon
15 Mathematics Students Placements Cognizant Technological Solutions Nil Krishna P
16 Mathematics Students Placements Cognizant Technological Solutions Nil Anjala Nishar
17 Mathematics Students Placements Tata Consultancy Services Nil T. F. Preeja (B. Sc. Mathematics)
18 Mathematics Students Placements Tata Consultancy Serivces Nil Emily Joy (M. Sc. Mathematics)
19 Mathematics Students Placements Wipro Nil Lakshmi
20 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Jincy C J
21 Commerce Students Award Hon. Chief Minister's Student Merit Award Nil Aswathi P.A, Aleena Joshi, Sikha O.S, Manjusha Madhumohan, Mariya Wilson
22 Psychology Students Qualified GATE EXAMINATION 2022-02-05 KRISHNAJA M
23 Physical Education Students Prize ANEESHA M II BA ENGLISH won the Gold medal in the Asian Junior Power Lifting championship held at Turkey 2021-12-23 ANEESHA M II BA ENGLISH
24 Physical Education Students Prize ANJALI S II BA ENGLISH WON THE Silver medal in the Asian Junior championship held at Turkey 2021-12-23 ANJALI S II BA ENGLISH
25 Physical Education Students Prize SEEYA METILDA BAIJU II BA ENGLISH WON THE Silver medal in the Asian Junior championship held at Turkey 2021-12-23 SEEYA METILDA BAIJU II BA ENGLISH
26 Mathematics Students Selection Vice Chairperson - Union 2021-22 2022-03-03 Anna Rose Davis
27 Computer Science Students Selection Selected for paper presentation and for two week internship in XXXVI Anniversary of the Postgraduate Course of Victimology, Victim Assistance and Criminal Justice at Inter-University Centre Dubrovnik in Croatia, Europe 2022-05-25 Sonu Maria Varghese
28 Mathematics Students Selection Joint Secretary - Union 2021-22 2022-04-03 Lakshmi
29 Mathematics Students Qualified O grade holders - M. Sc. Mathematics 2021 Nil Aswathy K C, Nisha P J, Krishnendu Raju
30 Mathematics Students Award Hon.Chielf Ministers Students Merit Award Nil Nanditha Nandakumar, Aleena Jobai
31 Mathematics Students Qualified SET examination by Kerala Govt Nil Reema Roy, Anjali P R, Dilla Johnson K
32 Chemistry Students Prize KITES FOUNDATION VIRTUAL YOUTH FESTIVAL 2022-05-20 Shamiya S
33 Mathematics Students Selection OFCM by MTTS Trust funded by NBHM 2021-09-09 Devika K A
34 Mathematics Students Prize First in Inter collegiate online presentation competition organized by St Joseph's College Irinajalakuda Nil Mercy Antony Kudaparambil
35 Mathematics Students Prize Third in National level online short film making competition conducted by Department of Economics and Statistics Thrissur, in connection with National Statistics day 2021-06-26 Shaniba T M, Anna Reejo Parayil, Anna Theresa
36 Mathematics Students Prize 3rd prize in E poster making competition conducted by Vimala College Thrissur in connection with National statistics day Nil Gayatri T S
37 Mathematics Students Prize 1 st prize in E poster making competition conducted by economics and Statistics department Thrissur district in connection with National statistics day, 1 st prize in E poster making competition conducted by Vimala College Thrissur in connection with National statistics day Nil Devika K A
38 Mathematics Students Prize 2nd BSc maths receiving second prize in state level Kavitha short film contest based on "Malayalam Poetry narrating beauty of nature" organized by Department of Economics and Statistics, Government of Kerala in connection with Malayalabhasha Varakhosham 2021 Nil Devika K A
39 Mathematics Students Prize 3rd prize in Catch the Rain PowerPoint presentation competition conducted by Nehru Yuva Kendra ,Thrissur Nil Sabi Baiju and Irene R Varghese
40 Computer Science Students Selection Placed at Experion Technologies Nil Sivapriya V B
41 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at WIPRO, TCS & COGNIZANT Nil Megha
42 Computer Science Students Selection Placed at TCS Nil Janet Louis, Smruthi Sugathan, Fathima Sumina, Mariya Thomas
43 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at Quaxil Consultants Nil Anjali
44 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at TCS Nil Smruthi Sugathan
45 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at TCS Nil Fathima Sumina
46 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at TCS Nil Janet Louis
47 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at WIPRO Nil Linsha
48 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at TCS Nil Mariya Thomas
49 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at Federal Bank Nil Shanet Sabu
50 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at ESAF Nil Amala James
51 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at Quaxil Consultants Nil Ardra Nandakumar
52 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at Linways Nil Siba Basheer
53 Computer Science Students Prize Catch the Rain -Where it falls, When it falls Campaign - Presentation Contest 2022-03-09 Jisnamol Saji
54 Computer Science Students Selection MSc Artificial Intelligence with industrial placement, University of East London Docklands campus, University Way, London E16 2RD, United Kingdom Nil Faseeha M M
55 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at Manappuram Comptech and Consultans Ltd. Valapad, Thrissur as software developer trainee Nil Anjali V U
56 Computer Science Students Placements Placed at Manappuram Comptech and Consultans Ltd. Valapad,Thrissur as software developer trainee Nil Neenu P A
57 Computer Science Students Selection Placed at Federal Bank & ESAF Nil Shanet Sabu & Amala James
58 Computer Science Students Selection Selected as Computer Science teacher, Holy Trinity School, Palakkad Nil Sona Vijayan
59 Computer Science Students Selection Selected as Computer Science Teacher, MCC College College in Thrissur, Kerala Nil Anjaly Antony
60 Commerce Students Research Award Kerala State Renewable Energy Award Nil Dr Susmitha Mohan M
61 Commerce Students Fellowships ASPIRE Scholarship Nil ASPIRE Scholarship fellows
62 Social Work Students Award Best Social Work Student Nil Sruthy S
63 Social Work Students Award Champion of National Social Volunteer Awards Nil Sruthy S
64 Social Work Students Qualified Migrated to Germany for Higher Studies Nil Fibiya
65 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Anjaly K S
66 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Nanditha Nandakumar K
67 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Reshma M V
68 Mathematics Students Placements Infosys, Wipro Nil Aleena Jobai
69 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Elena T J
70 Mathematics Students Placements Tata Consultancy Services Nil Anju C S
71 Mathematics Students Placements WIPRO, INFOSYS Nil Anna Davis
72 Mathematics Students Placements WIPRO, HEXAWARE Nil Bhavana R
73 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Shifana Ibrahim
74 Mathematics Students Placements WIPRO Nil Sheetal N K
75 Mathematics Students Placements INFOSYS Nil Navya Krishnan
76 Psychology Students Prize KHELO INDIA UNDER 21 GIRL BASKET BALL 2020-01-10 DIVYA SAM MERCY
77 Chemistry Students Qualified JRF 2020-11-26 GOPIKA PREMANAND P S
78 Chemistry Students Qualified JRF 2020-07-20 RHIYA PAUL
79 Physics Students Qualified JAM- 2021 Nil Teresa Tomy, Athira Nandakumar & Lakshmi T A
80 Mathematics Students Selection MTTS 2020-10-16 Rose Jenson
81 Chemistry Students Prize Nine UG students secured A+ and nine PG students secured O Grade in 2020-21 academic year. Nil A+ Grade holders and O Grade holders
82 Mathematics Students Prize intercollegiate Hindi Speech Competition 2020-09-30 Aparna S Menon
83 Chemistry Students Selection Selected as the CM @ campus program Student Representative 2021at the Calicut University Campus, February 2021 Nil Parvathi Arul Joshi
84 Mathematics Students Qualified A+ Holders - B. Sc. Mathematics 2021 Nil Aleena Jobai, Christy Joe, Nanditha Nandakumar, Sandra K. R., Sreelakshmi Devi
85 Computer Science Students Selection Placed at various companies Nil Anitta Sebastian, Nivya Rithu, Surumi V.S
86 Commerce Students Qualified Kavya N .K of 4th Semester M.Com Qualified UGC-NTA NET JUNE 2020 2020-12-30 Kavya N .K
87 Business Administration Students Prize third prize in oppan competition Nil Silsana
88 Zoology Students Placements Reporter, Irinjalakuda times. Nil Gopika P B
89 Zoology Students Placements Pharmacy store Assistant, Sunrise Hospital, Kochi Nil Sojy Joy
90 History Students Award Award for Best NSS Volunteer (University of Calicut) 2022-05-16 Aswathi N.C
91 Psychology Students Prize KHELO INDIA BASKET BALL UNDER 21 GIRL 2019-01-09 DIVYA SAM MERCY
92 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Prize Tharapadham (Best Author) 2020-01-07 Sanjana (Mayooki)
93 Chemistry Students Qualified JRF 2020-01-15 DEVIKRISHNA K S
94 Mathematics Students Prize Bronze Medal in Calicut University Interzone Boxing Championship 2020-02-10 Smithu Sony
95 Mathematics Students Selection Mini MTTS 2019-12-14 Elena T J
96 Mathematics Students Qualified SET examination by Kerala Govt. Nil Athira Ashok
97 Mathematics Students Prize Intercollegiate Paper Presentation held at Sahraya College of Advanced Studies 2019-12-20 Anna Davis
98 Chemistry Students Award Selected as the Student of the year 2020 and Star of Excellence award 2020 Nil Parvathi Arul Joshi
99 Botany Students Placements Technical staff-QC department 2022-01-28 Jenet Jaxon
100 Chemistry Students Qualified JRF 2019-07-30 Anila M Menon
101 Chemistry Students Qualified NET 2019-09-05 Ms. Keerthana Gopal
102 Computer Science Students Prize Best Paper Presentation 2019-10-16 Emil Babu
103 Commerce Students Qualified Fourth Semester M.Com Students Qualified UGC/NTA – NET/NFSC Nil Ms. SNEHA ANDREWS , Ms. GREESHMA C MANI, Ms.MEGHA K M & Ms. MEGHA M M
104 Commerce Students Recognition A Grade Holders in the B.Com 2020 Batch Nil A Grade Holders in the B.Com 2020 Batch
105 Commerce Students Fellowships Megha K M of 4th Semester M.Com Qualified UGC-NTA NFSC Nil Megha K M
106 Social Work Students Qualified UGC National Eligibility Test Nil Arya Ramachandran
107 Zoology Students Placements Vee Technologies, Bangalore Nil Aleena Sebastian
108 Zoology Students Placements DYNAMED Healthcare Solutions Pvt. Ltd Nil Divya Dinesh
109 Psychology Students Award BEST PAPER AWARD IN INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR ON HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT; ROLE OF NUTRITION AND PSYCHOLOGY. 2018-08-03 Sreelakshmi. K
110 Psychology Students Prize NATIONAL LEVEL PSYCHOLOGY FEST-PSYESTA 2019-12-06 ANUSHA V.K
111 Psychology Students Prize 64TH KERALA STATE SENIOR BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN & WOMEN. 2019-03-18 DIVYA SAM MERCY
112 Biotechnology Students Prize Won Second prize in Poster presentation in National level Conference titled 28-12-08 Sreya K.J
113 Commerce Students Qualified NET 2018-08-01 Aswani T, Jisna N.P, Athira & Chandhni P of 4th Semester M.Com , Sify Sunny (M.Com 2018 Batch), Janitha (B.Com 2014 Batch)
114 Botany Students Prize Best Paper presentation award in UGC sponsered national seminar Nil ANJANA SAJEEV
115 Botany Students Prize Best Paper Presentation Award -UGC sponsered National Seminar Nil NISHITHA K R
116 Botany Students Qualified CSIR UGC - JRF 2020-11-06 ANJANA SAJEEV
117 Mathematics Students Qualified NET examination by CSIR/UGC Nil Vishma A R, Sudhina C S
118 Mathematics Students Prize First in Inter-collegiate paper presentation competition at St. Albert's college Ernakulam and 2nd prize in inter collegiate paper presentation competition held at St. Joseph’s College, Irinjalakuda Nil Emily Joy
119 Mathematics Students Selection Mini MTTS 2018-12-24 Drisya K
120 Chemistry Students Selection Student Speaker of Bharatiya Chhatra Sansad , MIT World Peace University , Pune Nil Parvathi Arul Joshi
121 Mathematics Students Prize A+ Winners 2017- 2019 Batch 2019-06-26 Hasna N. S.
122 Chemistry Students Selection Selected delegate from KERALA to attend the India China Youth Dialogue at the Embassy of People's Republic of China , New Delhi Nil Parvathi Arul Joshi
123 Chemistry Students Prize Student of the year 2018-03-13 Deepthi Devassy
124 Commerce Students Fellowships Harishma C of 4th Semester M.Com Qualified UGC-NTA NFSC Nil Harishma C
125 Commerce Students Fellowships Aswani T of 4th Semester M.Com Qualified UGC-NTA NFSC Nil Aswani T
126 Commerce Students Prize Prize in inter departmental competition by NABARD Nil E S Amrutha and Rithu Raj
127 Social Work Students Award 'Best Social Worker'-2017 by Njaralath Kalasam Trust& 'Vanitharathnam-2017by JCI at Shornur 2017-08-29 Ms.Samyuktha K.V
128 Zoology Students Placements Apollo Adlux Hospital,Chalakudy Nil Rosma John
129 Psychology Students Prize UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT ART FESTIVAL 2018-04-18 ATHIRA KRISHNA U
130 English Students Selection Selected as UUC of the college union Nil Thasleema C N
131 Economics Students Qualified National Eligibility test Nil Athira Ambujakshan Nair
132 Physics Students Prize State level intercollegiate physics quiz at Christ college 2018-02-27 Ayushy Unnikrishnan & Sonima Sivaraman
133 Physics Students Prize Math Pi-Rates-18 Nil Anagha K H & Jaina Jacob
134 Business Administration Students Prize second prize for best management team in inter collegiate management fest conducted by Naipunya institute of managementr studies Nil AMRUTHA EM ,NADIYA SHOUKATH,AISWARYA NS ,NAZILA AMRIN
135 Business Administration Students Prize Second prize for best management team conducted at Kerala university of fisheries and ocean studies Nil AMRUTHA EM ,NADIYA SHOUKATH,AISWARYA NS ,NAZILA AMRIN
136 Business Administration Students Prize First prize for best management team conducted by RURAL ACCADEMY FOR MANAGEMENT STUDIES,PARAVOOR Nil SHILPA UNNIKRISHNAN,ALIN ,AMURUHTA
137 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Qualified UGC NET Nil Malavika Sunil K
138 Commerce Students Recognition Participation in know com fest 03/03/2018 Aparna N. S
139 Commerce Students Qualified NET 02/01/2018 5 students of M Com, 9 alumnae
140 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Prize D-zone winner Nil Sumayya K I
141 Botany Students Prize Intercollegiate Poster Making Competition 2018-03-15 Adhithya Raghu
142 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Qualified Qualified to Final 10 in the Dub Smash Competition held at CMS College, Kottayam as part of their Media Fest Differenza 2K17 Nil Aiswarya T P
143 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Prize Won Second Prize in the Inter Collegiate Short Film Competition organized by the Women’s Cell, St. Joseph’s College, Irinjalakuda Nil Aiswarya T P
144 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Prize Won Second Prize in the ‘Thudi’ Inter Collegiate Short Film Competition organized by the department of Malayalam, St. Joseph’s College, Irinjalakuda. Nil Aiswarya G
145 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Qualified Qualified to Final 10 in the Dub Smash Competition held at CMS College, Kottayam as part of their Media Fest Differenza 2K17. Nil Reshma Augustin
146 Computer Science Students Selection College Chairperson Nil Nazreen Manzoor
147 Computer Science Students Prize Techfest Nil Mock CID challenge-inter collegiate event winners
148 Mathematics Students Recognition First Rank in B. Sc. Mathematics and MTTS selection by MTTS trust funded by NBHM 2019-03-25 Ann Mary Tonny
149 Mathematics Students Qualified NET examination by CSIR/UGC Nil Anila N. A., Sinu C R and Aswathy Valsan
150 Mathematics Students Selection Young Talent Nurture Nil Anju C S
151 Chemistry Students Fellowships Summer Research Fellowship by Indian Academy of Science Nil Ms. Anju Manjila
152 Chemistry Students Prize Winner of District level Nehru Yuva Kendra Declamation Contest 2017 Nil Ms. Parvathy Arul Joshi
153 Chemistry Students Prize Second Runner Up of Annual Maria Philip Memmorial Inter Colligiate Debate Competition,Banglore Nil Ms. Parvathy Arul Joshi
154 Chemistry Students Selection Kerala State Coordinator, Bharatiya Chhatra Sansad- Student Council Nil Ms. Parvathy Arul Joshi
155 Mathematics Students Award Third Rank in B. Sc. Mathematics, University of Calicut, Student of the Year, Vice Chairperson - College Union 2017-18, Cleared JAM Entrance, Second prize in Inter collegiate paper presentation competition, Sahrdaya College of Advanced Studies Kodakara 26-02-2018 Ms. Jiys Rose Johnson - III B. Sc. Mathematics
156 Commerce Students Prize Third Prize in D zone Margamkali competition Nil Mridula Govind and Vincy M D
157 Zoology Students Placements GOVT. AYURVEDA DISPENSARY. OLLUKKARA, THRISSUR Nil Ameena Shamsudheen
158 Psychology Students Prize poster making- Rajagiri college for social sciences Kalamassery 2017-08-25 Arundhathi
159 Physical Education Students Selection Sruthi M - Volleyball Senior Indian Player Nil Sruthi M
160 Physical Education Students Selection Nimmy George - Volleyball Senior Indian Player Nil NIMMY GEORGE
161 Journalism and Mass Communication Students Qualified UGC NET Nil Anila Asokan
162 Botany Students Prize Second Prize - Intercollegiate essay writing competition 2016-06-26 Rupika K. Ramesh
163 Commerce Students Recognition 10 to rank in M Com 2018-08-03 Sruthy V
164 Commerce Students Recognition 9 th Rank in B com 2018-08-04 Jahana Sherin
165 Mathematics Students Award Prathibha Scholarship instituted by Kerala State Council for Science Technology and Environment Nil Jiya Rose Johnson
166 Mathematics Students Qualified JAM Entrance Nil Ashiya Suresh
167 Mathematics Students Selection MTTS by MTTS Trust funded by NBHM Nil Jiya Rose Johnson, Anmary Tonny, Devapriya N
168 Biotechnology Students Recognition First Rank in MSc Biotechnology,Calicut University Nil Haritha Krishna
169 Biotechnology Students Recognition Second Rank in MSc Biotechnology,Calicut University Nil Lakshmi K
170 Botany Students Prize MSc Botany University rank position-4 Nil BLAZE MARIA P V
171 Botany Students Prize MSc BOTANY University rank position-9 Nil AMRUTHA VINOD
172 Commerce Students Award BEST PAPER AWARD , NATIONAL SEMINAR AT S.B COLLEGE , CHANGANASSERY 2016-02-17 ANDREA VARGHESE
173 Mathematics Students Selection Mini MTTS Nil Jiya Rose Johnson
174 Chemistry Students Fellowships Summer Research Fellowship Nil Ms. Keerthana Gopal
175 Chemistry Students Recognition Pre-Republic Day Parade Camp, New Delhi, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Nil Ms. Induja Santhosh
176 Biotechnology Students Recognition First Rank in MSc Biotechnology,Calicut University Nil Arya K
177 Biotechnology Students Recognition Second Rank in MSc Biotechnology,Calicut University Nil Sreekutty K S
178 Biotechnology Students Award Best Paper Award in UGC - National Seminar 2014-09-24 Christy Paul
179 Chemistry Students Award Best NSS volunteer, University of Calicut Nil Ms. Induja Santhosh
180 Chemistry Students Award Best NSS volunteer, Kerala State Nil Ms. Induja Santhosh
181 Biotechnology Students Recognition University Topper (UG) Nil Sirishma sivadevan
182 Biotechnology Students Recognition University Topper (PG) Nil Silpa P Chandran
183 Biotechnology Students Award Best Paper Award in National Seminar Nil Shreedevi Menon,I PG Biotechnology
184 Chemistry Students Fellowships Summer Research Fellowship by Indian Academy of Science Nil Ms. Swathi
185 Chemistry Students Fellowships Summer Research Fellowship Nil Ms. Mariya George
186 Physics Students Prize Third prize in State level Intercollegiate quiz on energy conservation organised by Energy Conservation Society at St. Thomas College, Thrissur on 1-11-2017 Nil Anagha K H & Byma Benny
187 Physics Students Prize First prize in Collage competition organised by MES Asmabi College celebrating National Science Day on Feb 15th, 2018 Nil Febna V M & Sreelakshmi K R
188 Physics Students Recognition Qualified as top ten in the Inter Collegiate Gandhian Quiz Competition conducted by Calicut Univertsity Nil Jaina Jacob & Anagha K A
189 Physics Students Prize Overall Champions in Fine arts competition Nil Students of Department of Physics
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

Opera

×

Connect With Us

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

Opera

×

Top